Updated: Feb 29
Warming, antibacterial and delicious to taste, Cinnamon truly is one of life's pleasures. I've always loved to eat and drink it, it but I never realised how powerful it was for healing. It's no wonder, then, that it has been widely used for it's medicinal properties since the beginning of time (or at least, since the Egyptians!)
As with most of the ingredients we source and use in our products, our Ceylon Cinnamon is fully certified by the Soil Association, so you can be sure that it's the real deal.
Where does Ceylon Cinnamon come from?
Ceylon Cinnamon (also referred to as 'true' cinnamon) is harvested from the bark of the Cinnamomum verum, native to Sri Lanka and southern parts of India. Its inner bark is extracted and rolled into quills, where it can be ground down for use in cooking and natural beauty products. Ceylon Cinnamon is a less commonly found type of cinnamon, and has a milder and sweeter flavour due to a lesser concentration of cinnamaldehyde than it's more widely known sibling, Cinnamomum Cassia. We chose to use Ceylon Cinnamon as it is thought to be less of an irritant and of higher quality.
Aside from the heavenly taste and smell, here are 4 reasons why we include Ceylon Cinnamon in our products*:
Cinnamon helps to kill nasty bacteria, and can also be used on open wounds or sores to aid the healing process.
Cinnamon has been said to reduce inflammation of the skin, which is why we use it in our Face Mask to act as part of the spot treatment.
Circulation & blood flow
Cinnamon's active compound, cinnamaldehyde, increases peripheral blood flow. For your face, this means that the blood (and the bacteria) is brought up to the surface - which is why it is perfect for troubled, clogged skin and pores.
For your body, Cinnamon has been used as a treatment (combined with galangal and other warming spices) for workers aches and pains in Indonesia for years - or so I was told on my travels in Bali. By warming up the skin and muscles, a scrub with Cinnamon is relaxing as well as warming.
Cinnamon has been said to plump tired skin because of it's ability to stimulate blood vessels and bring the blood to the surface. It's ability to reduce the appearance of is why it has often been referred to as anti-ageing.
*Please be aware that these are our opinions, based upon our experience and other people's research. We are not promising a magic cure for acne, scars and wrinkles.